100 Pyetje Logjike May 2026
Premise 1: All roses are flowers. Premise 2: Some flowers fade quickly. Conclusion: Some roses fade quickly. Question: Is this conclusion necessarily true? (Answer: No – the roses might be in the subset of flowers that do not fade quickly.)
This category is a classic logic puzzle trope that improves conditional thinking. Focus: Next in series, analogies, matrix reasoning. 100 Pyetje Logjike
You meet two people. A says: "At least one of us is a knave (liar)." B says nothing. Assuming knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie, what are A and B? (Answer: A must be a knight, B must be a knave. If A were a knave, the statement "at least one is a knave" would be false, meaning both are knights – a contradiction.) Premise 1: All roses are flowers
If some P are Q, and no Q are R, can we conclude that some P are not R? Solution: Yes. If a P is Q, and Q is disjoint from R, that P cannot be R. Therefore, at least some P (the ones that are Q) are not R. Question: Is this conclusion necessarily true
